This privacy notice explains what data China Dialogue Trust collects on the use of its websites. It applies to information about:

  •     Website visitors   
  •     China Dialogue donors
  •     Respondents to our readership surveys
  •     Subscribers to our services (newsletters and journals)
  •     Job applicants, current and former employees, and volunteers

 



Website visitors

When someone visits any of our websites (www.chinadialogue.net, www.chinadialogueocean.net, www.thethirdpole.net, www.indiaclimatedialogue.net, www.dialogochino.net) we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Use of Cookies by China Dialogue Trust

You can read more about our use of cookies in our cookies policy notice

Search Engine

Search functions on our sites are powered by WordPress.

Search queries are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data relating to search queries or results is collected by either China Dialogue Trust or any third party.

Newsletter

A third party provider, Mailchimp, delivers our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics on email opening and click rates using industry standard technologies to help us improve our newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Hosting

The data stored on our website’s servers is owned by the China Dialogue Trust and is held solely for the purpose of producing our websites. We do not analyse, use, share or sell data stored by our hosting companies.

 



China Dialogue Donors

When individuals make electronic donations to China Dialogue Trust, they are redirected to PayPal where they will be asked to enter their location, payment card details and billing address, email address and a contact telephone number. These payment details are stored by PayPal and can be accessed by China Dialogue Trust. For future communications, we keep a record of donor names and email addresses. Donors may opt out of future communications at any time, including at the point of donation. For more information on how PayPal stores and uses personal data, please see their privacy notice.

 



Respondents to our readership survey

We use Survey Monkey to deliver our annual readership survey. Participation is voluntary. All respondent information collected by Survey Monkey (including IP addresses for the purpose of limiting multiple responses) will be stored for two years and analysed by China Dialogue Trust in order to improve our services and to share general audience trends and feedback with partners and funders. Any information shared with a third party will be anonymous and unidentifiable. For more information about Survey Monkey, please see their privacy notice.

 



People who use China Dialogue services

We have to hold service user details, such as newsletter subscribers, in order to provide the desired service. However, details are used only to provide the requested service and for other closely related purposes. This may include customer satisfaction surveys, to improve our services. Cancellation is simple and subscribers may cancel at any time.

 



Job Applicants, current and former China Dialogue Trust Employees

The China Dialogue Trust is the data controller for the information you provide to us, unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact [email protected].

Job Applicants

What will we do with the information you provide us?

All the information you provide to us will only be used to process your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements, where necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during recruitment with any third parties for marketing purposes. We will hold your information securely whether in electronic or physical format.

We will use your contact details to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role.  

What information do we ask for and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You do not have to provide it but failure to do so might affect your application.  

Application stage

We ask you for personal details including name and contact details, details of previous experience, education and referees and for information relevant to the application. Our recruitment team will have access to this information. It will not be available to staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in ways that could identify you.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; to attend an interview; or a combination of these.

Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by China Dialogue Trust.

If you are unsuccessful in your application, we will retain your details for a period of six months.

Conditional Offers

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask for information to carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

    • Proof of identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
    • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
    • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

    • Bank details – to process salary payments
    • Emergency contact details in the event of an emergency at work
    • Membership of a Civil Service Pension scheme – so we can determine whether you are eligible to re-join your previous scheme.

If you are successful, we will retain the information in your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment.

If you are unsuccessful, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months.  

Information generated by the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the end of the recruitment process.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the end of the recruitment process, regardless of individual success.  

Current and Former Employees

Post start date

We will maintain such records relevant to employee performance, training and development as   are necessary to fulfil the contractual obligations to staff, including:

  •     Training records
  •     Appraisal records
  •     Records of holiday and sickness taken
  •     Grievance and disciplinary records

Personal data that may be required to provide reference requests will also be retained after your employment finishes.

If you are employed by China Dialogue Trust, your details will be provided to Xero, our accounting software, and our bank in order to process your salary.   Details of staff employed before 1st April 2018 will also have been shared with MoneySoft Payroll Manager, used to process staff payroll prior to that date. The information consists of name, date of birth, address, bank details, National Insurance number and salary. Likewise, eligible employees’ details will be provided to Aviva, the administrators of China Dialogue Trust’s pension scheme. The information shared will be your name, date of birth, address, National Insurance number and salary.

Freelance staff details will not be shared with Aviva and will not have been shared with MoneySoft Payroll Manager, but your name, address and bank details will be stored on our accounting software.

This information will be retained for the minimum period required to satisfy financial regulations, currently six full financial years after claims have been paid.

We will also ask for emergency contact details so that in the unlikely event of a serious accident or emergency, we can contact family members or friends to ensure you receive the support you may need. This information will be stored on our shared drive where only appropriate staff will be able to access it. It is not a contractual or legal requirement for us to hold this information and we can only store it with your explicit consent, to be given when you provide the information. You can revoke this consent at any time and we will delete our records. This information will not be retained after your employment with China Dialogue Trust ends.

Volunteers

Unpaid volunteers who claim expenses will be asked to provide financial details which will be provided to Xero, our accounting software, and our bank, in order to process expense claims. This information will be retained for the minimum period required to satisfy financial regulations, currently six full financial years after any claims have been paid.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here.

Complaints or Queries

China Dialogue Trust cares about your data security and works to maintain high standards when collecting and using personal data. If you believe that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or appropriate, please contact us directly at [email protected]

This privacy notice is not exhaustive of all aspects of China Dialogue Trust’s collection and use of data but aims to be clear and concise. We are happy to provide additional information or more detailed explanations on request through the email address above.

If you want to make a complaint about our collection and use of personal data, you can do so at the email address above, using full contact details below, or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulatory body at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Access to Personal Information

Individuals can submit a ‘Subject Access Request’ to request details on any personal data we might hold. If we hold information about you, we will:

  •     Detail it;
  •     Tell you why we hold it;
  •     Tell you to whom it could be disclosed; and
  •     Let you have a copy of the data in a recognisable form.

Subject Access Requests must be submitted in writing to [email protected]

Links to Other Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site to other websites. If you visit other websites, you may wish to read their privacy notices also.

 



Changes to This Privacy Notice

We review our privacy notice regularly. It was last updated on 26.06.2020

 



Contact Details

By email:
[email protected]

By post:
China Dialogue Trust
15 Printing House Yard
Perseverance Works
London
E2 7PR
United Kingdom

By telephone:
+44 (0) 20 7683 2985